Top 10 Favorite Stories!
My reading is mostly non fiction so except mostly tv and movies.
1. 20th Century Boys
The story is about Kenji and his friends. When younger they created a book about how they'd save the world. Older they start seeing their old stories coming true and it's up to them to become the hero's they use to pretend to be.
I like this because I never knew what was going to happen next. I was also fascinated how the evil character grew and was able to fool everyone along the way. I won't spoil anything, but highly recommended.
2. Welcome to the NHK
The story is about a hikikomori (spelling may be wrong.) a man who locks himself in his house and only leaves for essentials. He's convinced of a conspiracy that has designed the world around him to torture him so much that his only option is to stay at home , the only safe place. What's good is that this is all in his head. It's the story of how someone copes with depression. He makes friends and helps others, with the real problems much worse than his. It's something I like to watch yearly, to help remind myself not to let depressed get the best of me. If you're feeling down, or just want to feel better I highly recommend this short anime
3. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
I love this. The message 'be excellent to each other and party on dudes' has stuck with me ever since first watching it and I can't think of any other film that has served as a phylosophy for my own life. The story is about two boys travelling through time in order to collect historical figures to help them complete there history report. These guys are idiots, yet there's something respectful about them that I admire.
I'm not a fan of the sequals as much, but this one will always hold a special place in my heart.
4. Ghost of Tsushima
I can't think of any other game that I was so emersed in. The story of a samurai saving his uncle /Island from the Mongols. I completed all the side quests just so I could get more emersed in the wider story. Highly recommended playing.
5. Death Note
A story unlike any other I've come across. Good vs bad, but one where you question what side is right.
Light finds a magic notebook. One of which kills whoevers name you write in it. Light uses this to kill evil people, but a detective feels he has no right to judge others and so puts together a team to track down the killer. A game of cat and mouse each side getting closer to the truth only to be spoiled by the other sides smart thinking. Highly recommended.
6. Jo Jo Rabbit
This is amazing. Funny, heart warming, sad. A roller-coaster of emotions. I don't want to say too much, just watch, you'll love it.
7. Spiderman 2
8. The good place
This story takes place in heaven. Only the best end up here, but a mistake was made and our main character has took the place of someone else. What would a good person do?
I love how this show makes you question your own morals every episode. I ended up smarter as a result of watching a comedy, amazing feat. Highly recommended this show.
9. Chuck
Chuck gets all the government secrets trapped inside his head. As a result the cia, fbi and the bad guys are all after him in order to get these secrets. This is the story of how a loser grows up to be a spy. If you want something fun Chuck is always a great choice.
10. Rourin Kenshin
11. Naruto
12. Bleach
Ichigo gets given the powers of a death god (think death. Black Cape, sword, sends souls to the afterlife) he's then tasked with sending souls to the afterlife and killing demons before they eat good souls.
The story takes us to heaven and hell. I feel it lost its way later on but I still recommend checking it out, when it's good it's great.
13. Trigun
Vash is the nicest guy in anime, but still people want him dead. Even then he risks his life to make sure they are OK. You watch for the story of his development, not where each episode takes you. If the story of a person's growth is what you want I highly recommend this short anime.
No comments.