Top 10 favourite films in 2002
This is a list of favourite films, going back to 2002. Some things never change!
I've noticed that time and experience have sometimes changed my perspective and I see a film in a different light.
1. Brief Encounter
Such a classic B&W film. And it had steam trains. I've not watched it for a while.
2. The Shawshank Redemption
Chris and I watched this not too long ago. Still love it apart from a couple of sad scenes.
3. The Great Escape
I've lost count of the number of times I've watched this. We had a friend called Bert who had a great library of war stories. I used to borrow books from him and read allsorts of tales of derring do. The Great Escape was frequently read. When I was younger I didn't grasp the enormity of the end of the film. It was even traditional Christmas Day viewing!
4. Subway
I first saw this film in Paris in 1985 in a cinema on the Champs-Élysées. I loved its quirkiness, the fact that it was in French, of course. Plus a great soundtrack!
5. Il Postino
I don't remember watching this one at all. But it must have made an impression!
6. The Fifth Element
Still love this now. Still relevant.
7. A Dangerous Man: Lawrence after Arabia
I've mentioned this one in a previous list. It was the start of my TE Lawrence obsession.
8. Dances with Wolves
Still on the list. I've seen this so many times. As good as ever.
9. Pretty in Pink
Classic scene:
Andie should have ended up with Duckie. Although, back in the day it was Andrew McCarthy all the way!
10. Four Weddings and a Funeral
FWAAF as it was known! Greatly loved at the time.
No comments.